CESJDS Middle School Faulty & Staff

Middle School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal
B.A., History
M.A., History
Ed.D., Curriculum and Instruction

Aileen Goldstein '96

Aileen Goldstein '96
Academic Dean
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Educational Administration

Janet Ozur Bass

Janet Ozur Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal
B.A., English Literature
B.S., Biological Sciences, Concentration: Microbiology
Rabbinic Ordination

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Interim Assistant Dean, High School Math Teacher and Professional Development Coordinator
B.A.
M.Ed., Educational Leadership

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Interim High School Principal and Dean of Students
B.A.
M.S., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Dorie Ravick '01

Dorie Ravick '01
Special Programs and Activities Coordinator

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Miriam Stein

Miriam Stein
Director of Upper School Admission
B.A., Jewish History
M.A., Education and Human Development
M.A., Judaic Studies

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Middle School Administrative Support Staff

Cheri Raffell

Cheri Raffell
Interim Executive Assistant

Middle School Arts Department

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Aaron Dunn

Aaron Dunn
Vocal Music Teacher
B.M., Vocal Performance
M.M., Vocal Performance

Gretchen Gobin

Gretchen Gobin
Ceramics Teacher
BFA, Fine Arts, Concentration: Painting

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
B.A., History
M.A., Communication Design

Benjamin Tellie

Benjamin Tellie
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
B.A., Studio Art with a Minor in Art History
M.A., Art Education

Debra White-Dilworth

Debra White-Dilworth
Upper School Photography Teacher
B.A., Photography and Film
M.F.A., Photography and Film

Middle School STEM Department

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Rustom Meyer

Rustom Meyer
Upper School STEM Teacher
B.S., Biological and Environmental Engineering
Masters of Engineering, Biological and Environmental Engineering
Professional Engineering License

Terrilynn Platt

Terrilynn Platt
Upper School STEM Teacher
B.A., English
JD

Hadley Steelman

Hadley Steelman
Upper School STEM Teacher

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Middle School English Department

Tamar Gasko

Tamar Gasko
Upper School Study Hall and Middle School Humanities Teacher
B.A., Theater

Abigail Rothstein

Abigail Rothstein
Middle School English and Humanities Teacher
B.A., Education Policy and Environmental Studies
M.A., Teaching, Secondary Education

Thomas Worden

Thomas Worden
David Bruce Smith English Department Chair
B.A, English Literature
Ph.D., British Literature (1609-1640)

Middle School Health & Exercise Science Department

Steven Forestieri

Steven Forestieri
Health and Exercise Science Department Chair
B.S., Exercise and Sport Science, Concentration: Management
Health and Safety Certificate

Brian Westerman

Brian Westerman
Upper School Health and Exercise Science Teacher
B.S., Physical Education

Levitt Family Media Center Staff

Cheryl Fox Strausberg

Cheryl Fox Strausberg
Media Center Specialist
B.A., International Relations
M.A., Political Science
M.L.S, School Library Media

Mirele Kessous

Mirele Kessous
Assistant Library Media Specialist
B.A., Visual Art, Concentration: Children’s Illustration
M.L.S., Library Science

Upper School Health Room

Heather Greenblum

Heather Greenblum
Upper School Nurse
B.S.N.
M.S.N.
Registered Nurse (R.N.), Certified Pediatric Nurse Practitioner (C.P.N.P.), American Heart Association Basic Life Support (CPR and First Aid) Certification

Middle School Hebrew Department

Liat Arditi Zarouk

Liat Arditi Zarouk
Middle School Hebrew Teacher
B.A., Behavioral Sciences Management and Economics
M.A., Sociology of Education

Shlomit Daniel

Shlomit Daniel
Middle School Hebrew Teacher

Vered Rosen

Vered Rosen
Middle School Hebrew Teacher
B.A., Linguistics
M.A., Education
Ph.D., Education

Israeli Shlicha

There are no constituents to display

Sara and Samuel J. Lessans Jewish History Department Faculty

Aaron Bregman

Aaron Bregman
Evonne and Elliot Schnitzer Family Jewish History Department Chair
B.A., History, Concentration: American Foreign Policy & Jewish Studies
M.A.T., Secondary Education, Concentration: Social Studies

Middle School Jewish Text Department

Aviva Gershman

Aviva Gershman
Nancy and Paul Hamburger Jewish Text Department Chair
M.A., Linguistics
MJEd, Jewish Education

Maryana Harouni

Maryana Harouni
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Social Work

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
Middle School Jewish Text and Math Teacher
B.A.,
BLit
MBA
MAEd

Jennifer Newfeld

Jennifer Newfeld
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Psychology
M.Ed., International Education
M.A., Jewish Education
Ed.D, Curriculum, Teaching, Leading and Learning

Derek Rosenbaum

Derek Rosenbaum
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., US History
B.A., Jewish History
M.A., Hebrew Letters & Title of Rabbi

Michael Rubin

Michael Rubin
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Marc Silberstein

Marc Silberstein
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher
M.J.Ed.

Middle School Mathematics Department

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

Aliza Libman Baronofsky
Middle School Math Teacher
B.A., Specialised Honors in Religious Studies
B.Ed., Junior/Intermediate History
ALM, Master's in Math for Teaching

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
Middle School Jewish Text and Math Teacher
B.A.,
BLit
MBA
MAEd

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr
Middle School Math Teacher
B.A., Chemistry
B.A., Jewish Studies

Reuben Silberman

Reuben Silberman
Math Department Chair
B.A., Mathematics
M.F.A., Creative Writing

Publications Department

Jessica Nassau

Jessica Nassau
Director of Publications
B.A., English
M.A., English
M.S., Education

Middle School Science Department

Kimberly Agzigian

Kimberly Agzigian
Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Science Department Chair
B.A., Economics
M.S., Biology

Nick Miller

Nick Miller
Middle School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology
M.A., Biblical Studies

Sari Tullis

Sari Tullis
Middle School Science Teacher
B.A., Science Education and Youth Development
M.Ed., Science Education

Middle School Social Studies Department

Eytan Apter

Eytan Apter
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
B.S., History and English
M.S., Teaching
PhD, Education

Mark Buckley

Mark Buckley
Isadore and Bertha Gudelsky History Department Chair
B.A., History
M.A., Early American History

Deborah Feigenson

Deborah Feigenson
Middle School Social Studies and Humanities Teacher
B.A. English Language and Literature
M.A. Teaching of Secondary English

Matthew Jacobson

Matthew Jacobson
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
B.A., Government in Politics
M.Ed., Secondary Social Studies Education (7-12)

Heidi Zansler

Heidi Zansler
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
B.A., Political Science, Concentration: American Government and Developing Countries
M.S., Real Estate Finance

Study Hall

Tamar Gasko

Tamar Gasko
Upper School Study Hall and Middle School Humanities Teacher
B.A., Theater

Middle School World Languages Department

Deby Kijak

Deby Kijak
Upper School Spanish Teacher
B.S., M.S., Political Science and International Affairs
M.S.. Education

Silvia Kurlat Ares

Silvia Kurlat Ares
World Language Department Chair
B.A., Philosophy
M.A., Latin American Literature
PhD, Latin American Literature

Upper School ESOL

Rebecca Reiser

Rebecca Reiser
Upper School ESOL Teacher
B.A., International Studies/French
M.A., International Development
M.A., Education

Middle School Counselors

Hannah Braune-Friedman

Hannah Braune-Friedman
Middle School Counselor

Vanessa Robin

Vanessa Robin
Middle School Counselor

Raquel Schwartz

Raquel Schwartz
Middle School Counselor
B.S., Human Development and Family Studies
M.A., Government and Counter Terrorism
Master of Social Work

Middle School Educational Support Services

Ricki Farber

Ricki Farber
Upper School Learning Specialist
B.A., English
M.S., Special Education

Marjorie Kane

Marjorie Kane
Middle School Learning Specialist

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Jody Tuohey

Jody Tuohey
Middle School Learning Specialist
B.A., Psychology
M.T., Special Education

Susan Zuckerman

Susan Zuckerman
Feder Family Educational Support Services Chair
B.A., Speech and Hearing
M.A., Educational Psychology

Upper School Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.S., K-12 Instructional Technology

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
Upper School Help Desk Engineer

Z'man Kodesh

Eytan Apter

Eytan Apter
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
B.S., History and English
M.S., Teaching
PhD, Education

Paul Blank

Paul Blank
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Psychology
M.A., Rabbinic Literature

Aviva Gershman

Aviva Gershman
Nancy and Paul Hamburger Jewish Text Department Chair
M.A., Linguistics
MJEd, Jewish Education

Gretchen Gobin

Gretchen Gobin
Ceramics Teacher
BFA, Fine Arts, Concentration: Painting

Brett Kugler

Brett Kugler
High School Learning Specialist
B.S., Studio Art
M.A., Special Education

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan
High School Jewish Text and English Teacher
B.A., Comparative Religion
M.T.S., Comparative Religion
M.S.W.

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
Middle School Jewish Text and Math Teacher
B.A.,
BLit
MBA
MAEd

Nick Miller

Nick Miller
Middle School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology
M.A., Biblical Studies

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
B.A., History
M.A., Communication Design

Derek Rosenbaum

Derek Rosenbaum
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., US History
B.A., Jewish History
M.A., Hebrew Letters & Title of Rabbi

Michael Rubin

Michael Rubin
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr
Middle School Math Teacher
B.A., Chemistry
B.A., Jewish Studies

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.S., Talmudic Studies
Rabbinical Ordination
M.S., Educational Administration

Upper School Facilities & Maintenance Staff

Bill Belke

Bill Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School
B.S., Engineering & Management

Carmen Deras

Carmen Deras
Facilities Staff

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia
Facilities Staff

Israel Moskowitz

Israel Moskowitz
Director of Facilities
A.A., Building Management
Real Estate Degree and Certification

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Ebert Vera Bracamonte

Ebert Vera Bracamonte
US Facilities

Upper School Food Services Staff

Maria Lizama

Maria Lizama
Food Services Staff

Terri Pollard

Terri Pollard
Food Services Staff

Elmer Vega

Elmer Vega
Food Services Staff