CESJDS Lower School Faculty & Staff

Lower School Administration

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A, Education
M.H.L.
Rabbinic Ordination

Daniella Friedman

Daniella Friedman
Judaic Studies and Hebrew Language Coordinator
M.Sc., Organizational Behavior
MJEd, Jewish Education
Education Specialist

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Rebecca Prigal

Rebecca Prigal
Assistant Principal
B.A., Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
M.S., Social Work: Mental Health Specialization
Licensed Clinical Social Worker - Certified (LCSW-C)

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Director of Lower School Admission

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math Coordinator
B.S., Fiber Science
M.S., Education, Concentration: Middle and High School Mathematics Education

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk
Language Arts and Social Studies Coordinator
B.A., Elementary Education
M.A., Reading Instruction and Remediation

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator
B.S., Environmental Biology
M.A.T., Secondary Science
PhD, Educational Leadership, Renewal and Change

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Lower School Administrative Support Staff

Henry Aquino

Henry Aquino
Lower School Administrative Assistant
B.S., Fine Arts
Certification in Elementary Education

Karen Fowler

Karen Fowler
Lower School Executive Assistant
B.M., Music Education
PACE

Edryce Rogers

Edryce Rogers
Administrative Assistant

Benjamin Shedlo

Lower School Support Staff

Gurim Junior Kindergarten Teachers

Sharon Krasna

Sharon Krasna
Gurim Judaic Studies Teacher

Mira Mordfin

Mira Mordfin
Gurim Judaic Studies Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood and Special Education

Tatyana Pidgurskaya

Tatyana Pidgurskaya
Gurim General Studies Teacher

Evonne Schnitzer

Evonne Schnitzer
Gurim General Studies Teacher
B.A., Education
M.A., Early Childhood Education

Helen Silder

Helen Silder
Gurim Assistant Teacher

Jennifer Sisco

Jennifer Sisco
Gurim Assistant Teacher

Kindergarten Teachers

Anna Brunner-Bayer

Anna Brunner-Bayer
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
M.S.
Certification

Emmaline Dewitt

Emmaline Dewitt
Kindergarten General Studies Teacher

Lior Gruman

Lior Gruman
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Teacher

Sivan Krowitz

Sivan Krowitz
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Teacher

Rivka Magier

Kindergarten General Studies Assistant Teacher

Rebecca Meron

Rebecca Meron
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Jeniffer O'Brien

Jeniffer O'Brien
Kindergarten General Studies Assistant Teacher

Tsafreyah Patterson

Tsafreyah Patterson
Kindergarten Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Caroline Smith

Kindergarten General Studies Assistant Teacher

Kirstin Springer

Kirstin Springer
Kindergarten General Studies Teacher
B.A. Political Science
Maryland Preschool Director Certified

Noah Stoler

Noah Stoler
Kindergarten General Studies Teacher

1st Grade Teachers

Jacqueline Baum

Jacqueline Baum
1st and 4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.Ed.
Accreditation as a Senior Qualified Teacher

Ety Edery

Ety Edery
1st Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Bethany Gertzog

Bethany Gertzog
1st Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher
B.A.
J.D.

Patricia Gradel

Patricia Gradel
1st Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
M.A., Jewish Education
M.A., Psychology

Adrienne Hiatt

Adrienne Hiatt
1st Grade General Studies Teacher
B.S., Elementary and Special Education
M.S., Deaf Education

Ajifatou Kassama

Ajifatou Kassama
1st Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher

Cheryl Levitt

Cheryl Levitt
1st Grade General Studies Teacher
B.S., Occupational Therapy
M.S., Education

Marina Milbert

Marina Milbert
1st Grade Judaic Studies Assistant and Ulpan Teacher

Elizabeth Rich

Elizabeth Rich
1st Grade General Studies Teacher

Aaron Segal

1st Grade General Studies Assistant Teacher

2nd Grade Teachers

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Moran Assaf-Blutstein
2nd Grade Judaic Studies and Ulpan Teacher
B.S., Social Work
M.S., Social Work

Mazal Birnstein

Mazal Birnstein
2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A Education

Michal Friedman

Michal Friedman
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher
B.A., Sociology and Elementary Education
M.Ed.,Reading Education

Elad Goren

2nd, 4th & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Michal Safra-Yaari

Michal Safra-Yaari
2nd & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Karyn Tauber

Karyn Tauber
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher and 4th Grade Co-Teacher
B.S., Government and Politics
M.Ed., Elementary Education

Jessica Welch

Jessica Welch
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher

3rd Grade Teachers

Mercedes Aseraph

Mercedes Aseraph
3rd & 4th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Moran Assaf-Blutstein
2nd Grade Judaic Studies and Ulpan Teacher
B.S., Social Work
M.S., Social Work

Nitza Avrahami

Nitza Avrahami
3rd Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Tamar Bar Ilan

Tamar Bar Ilan
3rd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher

Julie Bayer

Julie Bayer
3rd Grade General Studies Teacher
B.A., Psychology
B.A., Dance
M.A., Teaching English as a Second Language

Yochi Goodman

Yochi Goodman
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Trainings in Special Needs, Responsive Classroom, Tal-Am, Classroom Differentiation

Limor Hartman

Limor Hartman
Learning Specialist, 3rd and 4th Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A.
M.Ed.

Pamela Lewton

Pamela Lewton
3rd Grade General Studies Teacher

Michal Limonchik

Michal Limonchik
3rd & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
College of Management Academic Studies, Tel Aviv, Law School

Jane Prigal

Jane Prigal
3rd Grade General Studies Teacher
B.S. in Hospital Administration

MollyBeth Rushfield

MollyBeth Rushfield
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education
B.HL.

Diana Siegel

Diana Siegel
Language Arts Specialist and 3rd Grade Co-Teacher
B.A., History/Political Science
M.A., Elementary Education
Columbia University Continuing Education

4th Grade Teachers

Mercedes Aseraph

Mercedes Aseraph
3rd & 4th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Jacqueline Baum

Jacqueline Baum
1st and 4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.Ed., Primary and Secondary Art Education
Accreditation as a Senior Qualified Teacher, Oranim Academic Education College

Yochi Goodman

Yochi Goodman
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Trainings in Special Needs, Responsive Classroom, Tal-Am, Classroom Differentiation

Elad Goren

2nd, 4th & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Limor Hartman

Limor Hartman
Learning Specialist, 3rd and 4th Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A.
M.Ed.

Hannah Margolis

Hannah Margolis
4th Grade General Studies Teacher
B.S., Anthropology and Religious Studies
M.Ed., Special Education

Marina Milbert

Marina Milbert
1st Grade Judaic Studies Assistant and Ulpan Teacher

MollyBeth Rushfield

MollyBeth Rushfield
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education
B.HL.

Rochelle Sobel

Rochelle Sobel
4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A., English Literature
M.A., English Literature
B.S., Judaic Studies
M.A. Education/Judaic Studies

Erica Stein

Erica Stein
4th Grade General Studies Teacher
B.A., Religious Studies
M.S.Ed., Integrating Technology in the Classroom

Karyn Tauber

Karyn Tauber
2nd Grade General Studies Teacher and 4th Grade Co-Teacher
B.S., Government and Politics
M.Ed., Elementary Education

5th Grade Teachers

Lisah Bernstein

Lisah Bernstein
Israeli Dance and 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
B.A., Psychology

Beth Gershman

Beth Gershman
5th Grade Math Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood Education
M.Ed

Yochi Goodman

Yochi Goodman
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher
Trainings in Special Needs, Responsive Classroom, Tal-Am, Classroom Differentiation

Elad Goren

2nd, 4th & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Hillary Gruber

Hillary Gruber
5th Grade General Studies Teacher
B.F.A.
M.Ed.
Licensed to teach in Maryland

Michal Limonchik

Michal Limonchik
3rd & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
College of Management Academic Studies, Tel Aviv, Law School

Michelle Marquardt

Michelle Marquardt
5th Grade General Studies Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education
M.Ed., Administration and Supervision

Adi Moshkovitz

Adi Moshkovitz
5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.Ed, Science
Certificate of Education

MollyBeth Rushfield

MollyBeth Rushfield
3rd-5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education
B.HL.

Michal Safra-Yaari

Michal Safra-Yaari
2nd & 5th Grade Judaic Studies Assistant Teacher

Samuel Taylor

5th Grade Teaching Assistant

Yael Uhr

Yael Uhr
5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher & Hebrew Learning Specialist
B.A. Studio Art
M.A., Arts Administration
M.Ed., Early Childhood Education

Israeli Center

Einat Hileli

Einat Hileli
Lower School Israeli Center Specialist
B.S., Education
M.S., Therapy
TALAM Teaching Method Certification

Lower School Mathematics

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math Coordinator
B.S., Fiber Science
M.S., Education, Concentration: Middle and High School Mathematics Education

Mollie Wuor

Mollie Wuor
Math Enrichment Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education

Lower School Science and STEM

Rogina Bolt

Rogina Bolt
Science Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.A., Natural Science

Sarah Fradkin

Sarah Fradkin
Science, STEM and Media Center Teacher
B.A.
M.L.I.S.

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator
B.S., Environmental Biology
M.A.T., Secondary Science
PhD, Educational Leadership, Renewal and Change

Lower School Art & Music

Kirsten Kirimlis

Kirsten Kirimlis
General Music, Strings Orchestra, and CESJDS Singers Specialist
Coursework in Elementary Education, Montgomery College
Coursework in Music Education

Susan Marx

Susan Marx
Jewish Music and T'filah Specialist
B.S., English
JD

Emma Whitaker

Emma Whitaker
Art Specialist
B.F.A

Lower School Physical Education

Gabriella Pilarski

Physical Education Specialist

Amy Strong

Amy Strong
Physical Education Specialist
B.S., Physical Education

Lower School Educational Support Services

Dvora Bulman

3rd Grade Learning Specialist

Danna Gelles

Danna Gelles
Learning Specialist

Limor Hartman

Limor Hartman
Learning Specialist, 3rd and 4th Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A.
M.Ed.

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Rebecca Lipscomb

Rebecca Lipscomb
Learning Specialist
B.A, Psychology
M.Ed, Early Childhood Special Education

Heidi Tacktill

Heidi Tacktill
Learning Specialist
B.A., Theological Studies
M.S., Mental Health and School Guidance
Florida Teaching Certification: Elementary Ed-K-6, Reading K-6, ESS

Yael Uhr

Yael Uhr
5th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher & Hebrew Learning Specialist
B.A. Studio Art
M.A., Arts Administration
M.Ed., Early Childhood Education

Carol Urbach Herson

Carol Urbach Herson
Learning Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education & Special Education
M.Ed, Early Childhood and Special Education K-12

Lindsay Young

Lindsay Young
Kindergarten Learning Specialist
B.A., English
M.Ed.

Adi Zaken

Adi Zaken
Learning Specialist
B, Ed., Special Education
M.A., Guidance Counseling

Lower School ESOL

Tobi Bassin

Tobi Bassin
ESOL Specialist
B.A.
M.S.c.

Jane Shaughnessy

Jane Shaughnessy
ESOL Specialist
B.A., English
MSc, Education
Professional Development Program, Elementary Education
Previously certified in Elementary Education by the British Columbia College of Teacher and the State of Oregon

Rachel Uram

Rachel Uram
ESOL Assistant Teacher

Victoria Wagner

Victoria Wagner
ESOL Specialist

Lower School Language Arts

Tovah Koplow

Language Arts Enrichment Specialist

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk
Language Arts and Social Studies Coordinator
B.A., Elementary Education
M.A., Reading Instruction and Remediation

Diana Siegel

Diana Siegel
Language Arts Specialist and 3rd Grade Co-Teacher
B.A., History/Political Science
M.A., Elementary Education
Columbia University Continuing Education

Lower School Media Center

Sarah Fradkin

Sarah Fradkin
Science, STEM and Media Center Teacher
B.A., College Scholar
M.L.I.S., Social Media

Sarah Roark

Sarah Roark
Head Media Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education and Philosophy
M.A., Education and Human Development
M.S., School Library Media

Lower School Health Room

Natasha Oksenhendler

Natasha Oksenhendler
Head Nurse, Lower School Nurse
B.A., Journalism
A.S., Nursing
Certifications in BLS (Basic Life Support), ACLS (Advanced Cardiac Life Support) and PALS (Pediatric Advanced Life Support)

Lower School Guidance

Leslie Ashman

Leslie Ashman
4th and 5th Grade Guidance Counselor
B.S., Family Studies
MSW (Master of Social Work)

Devora Berkowitz

2nd & 3rd Grade Guidance Counselor

Dara Buchman

Dara Buchman
Kindergarten-1st Grade Guidance Counselor
B.S.
M.S.

Gayle Elster

Gayle Elster
Gurim Guidance Counselor and Guidance Support Specialist
B.S., Special Eduation

Food Services

Mark Glauser

Director of Food Services, Director of Food Services

Facilities, Maintenance & Security

Maria Cineros

Maria Cineros
Facilities Staff

Freddy Garrett

Freddy Garrett
Facilities Administrator
Carpentry Degree
Certification in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Shay Halevi

Shay Halevi
Security and Transportation Manager
B.A.

Lare Kinnasoh

Lare Kinnasoh
Facilities Staff

Israel Moskowitz

Israel Moskowitz
Director of Facilities
A.A., Building Management
Real Estate Degree and Certification

Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.A., Education
M.A., Teaching English as a Second Language
M.S., Instructional Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.S., K-12 Instructional Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Permanent Substitute Teachers

Jacob Bellas

Permanent Substitute Teacher

Cindy Shuman

Cindy Shuman
Permanent Substitute Teacher