CESJDS High School Faculty & Staff

High School Administration

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Assistant Dean
B.A.
M.Ed., Educational Leadership

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator and Middle School Math and Science Chair
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Educational Administration

Emma Hart

Emma Hart
Director of Upper School Admission
B.A., History and Secondary Education
M.Ed., Education

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Melanie Rosenthal

Melanie Rosenthal
Executive Assistant
B.A., Ceramic Design
iPGCE

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Lisa Vardi

Lisa Vardi
High School Principal, Campus Head
B.S., Political Science and Government
M.A., International Affairs
M.Ed., Education
E.d.D., Educational Leadership and Policy

High School Administrative Support Staff

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Registrar and College Guidance Associate
B.A., Secondary Education

Melanie Rosenthal

Melanie Rosenthal
Executive Assistant
B.A., Ceramic Design
iPGCE

Robin Shapiro

Robin Shapiro
Administrative Assistant
B.A., Judaic Studies
M.S., Forensic Science

Heather Udell

Heather Udell
Upper School Administrative Assistant

High School Arts Department

Sherry Benedek

Sherry Benedek
Upper School Vocal Music Teacher
B.M., Vocal Performance

Erin Holmes

Erin Holmes
Middle School Ceramics Teacher

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
B.A., History
M.A., Communication Design

Gary Prince

Gary Prince
Upper School Instrumental Music Teacher
M.M., Music Education
B.F.A., Jazz & Contemplative Studies
BA, Psychology

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Benjamin Tellie

Benjamin Tellie
Upper School Art and Graphic Design Teacher
B.A., Studio Art with a Minor in Art History
M.A., Art Education
Psychoanalytic Studies Program (PSP), Psychoanalytic Studies Certificate

Debra White-Dilworth

Debra White-Dilworth
Upper School Photography Teacher
B.A., Photography and Film
M.F.A., Photography and Film

College Counseling

Rachel Jacobs

Rachel Jacobs
Associate Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.Ed., Counselor Education

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Registrar and College Guidance Associate
B.A., Secondary Education

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Geri Sliffman

Geri Sliffman
Assistant Director of College Guidance
B.S., Business Administration, Concentration: Marketing
M.Ed., Student Personnel Services in Higher Education

High School STEM Department

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator and Middle School Math and Science Chair
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Rustom Meyer

Rustom Meyer
Upper School STEM Teacher
B.S., Biological and Environmental Engineering
Masters of Engineering, Biological and Environmental Engineering
Professional Engineering License

Jennifer Newfeld

Jennifer Newfeld
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher, Digital Animation Teacher, and Jewish Life Chair
B.A., Psychology
M.Ed., International Education
M.A., Jewish Education
Ed.D, Curriculum, Teaching, Leading and Learning

Terrilynn Platt

Terrilynn Platt
Upper School STEM Teacher
B.A., English
JD

Hadley Steelman

Hadley Steelman
Upper School STEM Teacher

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

High School English Department

Allison Davison

Allison Davison
High School English Teacher
B.A., English and History
M.A., English
TESOL

Melissa Fisanich

Melissa Fisanich
High School English Teacher and High School Lead Mentor
B.A., Language and Literature
M.A.T., Secondary English

Dory Fox

Dory Fox
High School English Teacher
A.B., English and Jewish Studies
M.A., English Language and Literature
Ph.D., English Language and Literature

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan
High School Jewish Text Chair
B.A., Comparative Religion
M.T.S., Comparative Religion
M.S.W.

Nancy Wassner

Nancy Wassner
High School English Teacher
B.A., College of Letters
M.Ed., Secondary English

Thomas Worden

Thomas Worden
David Bruce Smith English Department Chair
B.A, English Literature
Ph.D., British Literature (1609-1640)

High School Health & Exercise Science Department

Alexander Kirsch

Alexander Kirsch
Health and Exercise Science Teacher
B.S., Sport Management
M.S., Sport and Recreation Administration

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

Victoria Simonetti

Victoria Simonetti
Athletic Trainer and High School Science Teacher

Levitt Family Media Center Staff

Cheryl Fox Strausberg

Cheryl Fox Strausberg
Media Center Specialist
B.A., International Relations
M.A., Political Science
M.L.S, School Library Media

Mirele Kessous

Mirele Kessous
Assistant Library Media Specialist
B.A., Visual Art, Concentration: Children’s Illustration
M.L.S., Library Science

Upper School Health Room

Jillian Pedone

Jillian Pedone
Upper School Nurse
A.A., General Studies

High School Hebrew Department

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad
High School Arabic and Hebrew Teacher
B.A., Arabic and Comparative Literature
M.A., Arabic Language
M.Ed., Educational Systems Administration
Ed.D., Educational Leadership

Yaffa Dagony

Yaffa Dagony
High School Hebrew Teacher
B.A, Hebrew Language and Education, Concentration: Administration and Supervision

Talya Edery

Talya Edery
High School Hebrew Teacher and Upper School Liaison to Israeli Families
B.A., Bible and Jewish History
M.A., Teaching Hebrew as a Second Language

Anat Kaufman

Anat Kaufman
High School Hebrew Teacher, High School Liaison to Israeli Families, High School Israel Engagement Coordinator
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education and Judaic Studies

Shelli Putterman-Kenett

Shelli Putterman-Kenett
Upper School Hebrew Language Chair
B.A., Building Elements and Architecture
M.A., Teaching Hebrew as a Second Language
Doctor of Modern Languages Candidate
Certified Language Program Administrator

High School History Department

Carl Atwood

Carl Atwood
High School History Teacher
B.A., History and Economics
MAT, Teaching
M.A.Ed, Teacher Leadership

Rachel Bergstein

Rachel Bergstein
High School Jewish History and History Teacher
B.A., Jewish Studies and English
M.A., Jewish History
Master of Philosophy in Jewish History

Mark Buckley

Mark Buckley
History Teacher
B.A., History
M.A., Early American History

Matt Cohen

Matt Cohen
High School History and Psychology Teacher
B.S., Secondary Social Studies Education
M.A., Educational Technology
M.A., Teacher Leadership

Natalie Levitan

Natalie Levitan
High School History Teacher
B.A., Law and Society
B.A., Secondary Education
M.Ed, Curriculum and Instruction
M.A. credits in Gilder Lehrman US History Program
Certificate: Learning Differences and Neurodiversity

Israeli Shlicha

There are no constituents to display

Sara and Samuel J. Lessans Jewish History Department Faculty

Anna Band

Anna Band
High School Jewish History Teacher
B.A., History and Jewish Studies
M.A., History
Ph.D., History

Rachel Bergstein

Rachel Bergstein
High School Jewish History and History Teacher
B.A., Jewish Studies and English
M.A., Jewish History
Master of Philosophy in Jewish History

Sara Coxe

Sara Coxe
High School Jewish History Teacher
B.A., Religion
M.A., Jewish Studies
Ph.D., Religious Studies

Dan Rosenthal

Dan Rosenthal
High School Jewish History Teacher
B.A. (Honors), History
M.A., History and Jewish Studies
Ph.D., History and Jewish Studies

High School Jewish Text Department

Benjamin Barer

Benjamin Barer
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Honors Philosophy
Masters of Jewish Education
Rabbinic Ordination

Paul Blank

Paul Blank
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Psychology
M.A., Rabbinic Literature

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan
High School Jewish Text Chair
B.A., Comparative Religion
M.T.S., Comparative Religion
M.S.W.

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.S., Talmudic Studies
Rabbinical Ordination
M.S., Educational Administration

High School Mathematics Department

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Assistant Dean
B.A.
M.Ed., Educational Leadership

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr
High School Math Teacher, High School Jewish Life Chair
B.A., Chemistry
B.A., Jewish Studies

Reuben Silberman

Reuben Silberman
Math Department Chair
B.A., Mathematics
M.F.A., Creative Writing

John Watkins-Chow

John Watkins-Chow
High School Math Teacher
B.S., Mathematics
B.S., Mechanical Engineering
M.S., Mechanical Engineering

Publications Department

Jessica Nassau

Jessica Nassau
Director of Publications
B.A., English
M.A., English
M.S., Education

High School Science Department

Kimberly Agzigian

Kimberly Agzigian
Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Science Department Chair
B.A., Economics
M.S., Biology

Melissa Andrew

Melissa Andrew
High School Biology Teacher

Raymond Hodges

Raymond Hodges
Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Science Department Chair, High School Physics Teacher
M.S., Physics
M.A., Mathematics
Certification in Physics, Mathematics, and Earth & Space Science: Grades 7-12, State of MD

Daniela Munteanu

Daniela Munteanu
High School Chemistry Teacher
M.S., Chemistry and Physics Education
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction
IB Chemistry Teaching Certification, State of Maryland

Study Hall

There are no constituents to display

High School World Languages Department

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad
High School Arabic and Hebrew Teacher
B.A., Arabic and Comparative Literature
M.A., Arabic Language
M.Ed., Educational Systems Administration
Ed.D., Educational Leadership

Silvia Kurlat Ares

Silvia Kurlat Ares
Upper School World Language Department Chair, Middle School DEIJ Coordinator
B.A., Philosophy
M.A., Argentine Literature
PhD, Latin American Literature and Culture
Pos-Doctorate, Latin American Literature and Culture

Upper School ESOL

Rebecca Reiser

Rebecca Reiser
Upper School ESOL Teacher
B.A., International Studies/French
M.A., International Development
M.A., Education

High School Guidance

Melissa Gartner

Melissa Gartner
Co-Director of the US Health and Wellness Center
B.A., Sociology and Communications
MSW

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Marnie Lang

Marnie Lang
High School Counselor, Grades 9 and 10
B.S., Applied Developmental Psychology
M.S.Ed, School and Mental Health Counseling

Rachel Soifer

Rachel Soifer
Co-Director of the US Health and Wellness Center
B.A., Psychology and Journalism
M.A., Clinical Psychology

High School Educational Support Services

Ricki Farber

Ricki Farber
Upper School Learning Specialist
B.A., English
M.S., Special Education

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Ronitte Libedinsky

Ronitte Libedinsky
High School Educational Support Services

Michelle Sullivan

High School Educational Support Services

Upper School Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Information Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.A., Education
M.A., Teaching English as a Second Language
M.S., Instructional Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.S., K-12 Instructional Technology

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
Upper School Help Desk Engineer

High School Z'man Kodesh

Paul Blank

Paul Blank
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.A., Psychology
M.A., Rabbinic Literature

Matt Cohen

Matt Cohen
High School History and Psychology Teacher
B.S., Secondary Social Studies Education
M.A., Educational Technology
M.A., Teacher Leadership

Cheryl Fox Strausberg

Cheryl Fox Strausberg
Media Center Specialist
B.A., International Relations
M.A., Political Science
M.L.S, School Library Media

Ethan Merlin

Ethan Merlin
Middle School Math Coordinator and Middle School Math Teacher
B.A.
M.A.

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
MS Experiential and Service Learning Chair
B.A.,
BLit
MBA
MAEd

Nick Miller

Nick Miller
Middle School Science Teacher
B.S., Biology
M.A., Biblical Studies

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
B.A., History
M.A., Communication Design

Rebecca Reiser

Rebecca Reiser
Upper School ESOL Teacher
B.A., International Studies/French
M.A., International Development
M.A., Education

Sam Rubin

Sam Rubin
Middle School Study Hall Teacher

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr
High School Math Teacher, High School Jewish Life Chair
B.A., Chemistry
B.A., Jewish Studies

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater
High School Jewish Text Teacher
B.S., Talmudic Studies
Rabbinical Ordination
M.S., Educational Administration

Rachel Soifer

Rachel Soifer
Co-Director of the US Health and Wellness Center
B.A., Psychology and Journalism
M.A., Clinical Psychology

Samuel Sullivan

Samuel Sullivan
Middle School English and Humanities Teacher

Benjamin Tellie

Benjamin Tellie
Upper School Art and Graphic Design Teacher
B.A., Studio Art with a Minor in Art History
M.A., Art Education
Psychoanalytic Studies Program (PSP), Psychoanalytic Studies Certificate

Nancy Wassner

Nancy Wassner
High School English Teacher
B.A., College of Letters
M.Ed., Secondary English

Debra White-Dilworth

Debra White-Dilworth
Upper School Photography Teacher
B.A., Photography and Film
M.F.A., Photography and Film

Heidi Zansler

Heidi Zansler
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
B.A., Political Science, Concentration: American Government and Developing Countries
M.S., Real Estate Finance

Upper School Facilities, Maintenance & Security Staff

William Belke

William Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School
B.S., Engineering & Management

Arely Gallegos

Arely Gallegos
Facilities Staff

Shay HaLevi

Shay HaLevi
Security and Transportation Manager
B.A., Social Studies

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia
Facilities Staff

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Ebert Vera Bracamonte

Ebert Vera Bracamonte
US Facilities

Upper School Food Services Staff

Mark Glauser

Mark Glauser
Director of Food Services, Director of Food Services

Maria Lizama

Maria Lizama
Food Services Staff

Elmer Vega

Elmer Vega
Food Services Staff