CESJDS Administration and Staff

School-wide Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Education
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination

Lisa Vardi

Lisa Vardi
High School Principal, Campus Head
B.S., Political Science and Government
M.A., International Affairs
M.Ed., Education
E.d.D., Educational Leadership and Policy

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Information Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Middle School Principal
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Lynn Harris

Lynn Harris
Executive Assistant to Head of School
B.S, Biology and Russian History

Elanit Jakabovics

Elanit Jakabovics
Chief Financial and Operating Officer
BA, Political Science and Sociology
MPA
Project Management Professional

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Lori Leatherman Belke

Lori Leatherman Belke
Director of Human Resources
SPHR
CBP

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development
B.S., Journalism
J.D.

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Counseling
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Suzie Thompson

Suzie Thompson
Director of Marketing & Communications
B.A., English
B.A., U.S. Government

Lower School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Education
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination

Rebecca Prigal

Rebecca Prigal
Assistant Principal, 5th Grade Counselor
B.A., Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
M.S., Social Work: Mental Health Specialization
Licensed Clinical Social Worker - Certified (LCSW-C)

Daniella Friedman

Daniella Friedman
Judaic Studies and Hebrew Language Coordinator
M.Sc., Organizational Behavior
MJEd, Jewish Education
Education Specialist

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Director of Lower School Admission
B.A., Political Science and Judaic Studies
M.A., Higher Education Administration

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math and Schedule Coordinator
B.S., Fiber Science
M.S., Education, Concentration: Middle and High School Mathematics Education

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk
Language Arts and Social Studies and DEIJ Coordinator
B.A., Elementary Education
M.A., Reading Instruction and Remediation
Ed.D TeacherLeadership

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator
B.S., Environmental Biology
M.A.T., Secondary Science
PhD, Educational Leadership, Renewal and Change

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Middle School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Middle School Principal
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Janet Ozur Bass

Janet Ozur Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal
B.A., English Literature
B.S., Biological Sciences, Concentration: Microbiology
Rabbinic Ordination
M.A., Hebrew Letters

Alexandra Brown

Alexandra Brown
Upper School STEM Director, Middle School Science Chair
B.S., Science
M.S.Ed., Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

Wendi Kaplan

Wendi Kaplan
Director of Upper School Admission
B.S., Journalism

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

High School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Lisa Vardi

Lisa Vardi
High School Principal, Campus Head
B.S., Political Science and Government
M.A., International Affairs
M.Ed., Education
E.d.D., Educational Leadership and Policy

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
High School Assistant Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Educational Administration

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Dean of Experiential, Leadership, and Service Learning, High School Math Teacher
B.A.
M.Ed., Educational Leadership

Alexandra Brown

Alexandra Brown
Upper School STEM Director, Middle School Science Chair
B.S., Science
M.S.Ed., Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

Wendi Kaplan

Wendi Kaplan
Director of Upper School Admission
B.S., Journalism

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Counseling
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Admission

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Director of Lower School Admission
B.A., Political Science and Judaic Studies
M.A., Higher Education Administration

Wendi Kaplan

Wendi Kaplan
Director of Upper School Admission
B.S., Journalism

Sarah Jarvis

Sarah Jarvis
Admission Associate
B.S., Hospitality Management
M.A., Jewish Professional Studies

Business Office

Micaela Carmio

Jacqueline Davies

Elanit Jakabovics

Elanit Jakabovics
Chief Financial and Operating Officer
BA, Political Science and Sociology
MPA
Project Management Professional

Helene Rhodes

Helene Rhodes
Senior Enrollment and Tuition Assistance Manager
M.A., Educational Policy and Administration

Kimberly Rogan

Development & Alumni Relations

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development
B.S., Journalism
J.D.

Treesa Gomes

Treesa Gomes
Development Associate
A.S., General Studies
Certificates, Modeling and Acting, Organization Skills for the Overwhelmed!, Business Writing and Grammar Skills

Marissa Tisch

Marissa Tisch
Director of Annual Giving
B.A., Psychology
M.S.W. (Master of Social Work)

Human Resources

Lori Leatherman Belke

Lori Leatherman Belke
Director of Human Resources
SPHR
CBP

Cynthia Sheppard

Human Resource Generalist

Antoninette Ward

Antoninette Ward
Benefits/HRIS Manager

Information Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Information Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Instructional Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.A., Education
M.A., Teaching English as a Second Language
M.S., Instructional Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.S., K-12 Instructional Technology

Security and Transportation

Shay HaLevi

Shay HaLevi
Director of Security and Transportation
B.A., Social Studies and Criminology

Maintenance & Facilities

William Belke

William Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School
B.S., Engineering & Management

Maria Cineros

Maria Cineros
Facilities Staff

Arely Gallegos

Arely Gallegos
Facilities Staff

Freddy Garrett

Freddy Garrett
Facilities Administrator
Carpentry Degree
Certification in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Lare Kinnasoh

Lare Kinnasoh
Facilities Staff

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia
Facilities Staff

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Ebert Vera Bracamonte

Ebert Vera Bracamonte
US Facilities

Marketing & Communications

Suzie Thompson

Suzie Thompson
Director of Marketing & Communications
B.A., English
B.A., U.S. Government

Samantha Singman

Samantha Singman
Communications Coordinator
B.A., Digital Design

Rachel Van Gorden

Rachel Van Gorden
Graphic Designer & Marketing Operations Coordinator
B.F.A, Studio Art (Ceramics)
Minor, Leadership Studies (Army ROTC)
Graduate of the South Carolina Institute of Leadership for Women