CESJDS Administration and Staff

School-wide Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Larry Roadcap

Larry Roadcap
Chief Financial Officer
B.A., Economics
MBA, Finance and Technology Management

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Education
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal
B.A., History
M.A., History
Ed.D., Curriculum and Instruction

Lisa Vardi

Lisa Vardi
High School Principal, Campus Head
B.S., Political Science and Government
M.A., International Affairs
M.Ed., Education
E.d.D., Educational Leadership and Policy

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Information Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Lynn Harris

Lynn Harris
Executive Assistant to Head of School
B.S, Biology and Russian History

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Lori Leatherman Belke

Lori Leatherman Belke
Director of Human Resources
SPHR
CBP

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development
B.S., Journalism
J.D.

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Orna Siegel

Orna Siegel
Director of Enrollment & Tuition Assistance
B.A., Government, Concentration in International Politics
M.S., Jewish Education

Suzie Thompson

Suzie Thompson
Director of Marketing & Communicaitons
B.A., English
B.A., U.S. Government

Lower School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Education
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination

Rebecca Prigal

Rebecca Prigal
Assistant Principal
B.A., Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
M.S., Social Work: Mental Health Specialization
Licensed Clinical Social Worker - Certified (LCSW-C)

Daniella Friedman

Daniella Friedman
Judaic Studies and Hebrew Language Coordinator
M.Sc., Organizational Behavior
MJEd, Jewish Education
Education Specialist

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Director of Lower School Admission

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math and Schedule Coordinator
B.S., Fiber Science
M.S., Education, Concentration: Middle and High School Mathematics Education

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk
Language Arts and Social Studies and DEIJ Coordinator
B.A., Elementary Education
M.A., Reading Instruction and Remediation
Ed.D TeacherLeadership

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator
B.S., Environmental Biology
M.A.T., Secondary Science
PhD, Educational Leadership, Renewal and Change

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Middle School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal
B.A., History
M.A., History
Ed.D., Curriculum and Instruction

Janet Ozur Bass

Janet Ozur Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal
B.A., English Literature
B.S., Biological Sciences, Concentration: Microbiology
Rabbinic Ordination

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Educational Administration

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator and Middle School Math and Science Chair
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Emma Hart

Emma Hart
Director of Upper School Admission
B.A., History and Secondary Education
M.Ed., Education

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

High School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School
B.A., Political Science and Government
M.A., Judaic Studies
Rabbinic Ordination
Ed.D., Curriculum and Teaching

Lisa Vardi

Lisa Vardi
High School Principal, Campus Head
B.S., Political Science and Government
M.A., International Affairs
M.Ed., Education
E.d.D., Educational Leadership and Policy

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Assistant Dean
B.A.
M.Ed., Educational Leadership

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean
B.A., Jewish Studies
M.A., Educational Administration

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator and Middle School Math and Science Chair
B.A., Biochemistry and Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
M.A., Science Curriculum and Instruction

Emma Hart

Emma Hart
Director of Upper School Admission
B.A., History and Secondary Education
M.Ed., Education

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students
B.A.
M.A., Education
School Counseling

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services
B.A., Special Education
M.A., Special Education Learning Consultant

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance
B.A., History
M.A., Political Science

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics, Upper School Health and Exercise Science Chair
B.S. Kinesiology
M.Ed.

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education
B.A., Literature
M.A., English
Ph.D., English

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Admission

Orna Siegel

Orna Siegel
Director of Enrollment & Tuition Assistance
B.A., Government, Concentration in International Politics
M.S., Jewish Education

Emma Hart

Emma Hart
Director of Upper School Admission
B.A., History and Secondary Education
M.Ed., Education

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Director of Lower School Admission

Megan Guernsey

Megan Guernsey
Senior Enrollment & Tuition Assistance Manager
B.S., Business Administration
Certifications: Accounting and CAEP

Sarah Jarvis

Sarah Jarvis
Admission Associate
B.S., Hospitality Management
M.A., Jewish Professional Studies

Business Office

Larry Roadcap

Larry Roadcap
Chief Financial Officer
B.A., Economics
MBA, Finance and Technology Management

Development & Alumni Relations

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development
B.S., Journalism
J.D.

Shayna Held

Shayna Held
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
B.S., Business Administration
M.B.A.

Wendi Kaplan

Wendi Kaplan
Director of Community Outreach and Major Gifts
B.S., Journalism

Marissa Tisch

Marissa Tisch
Associate Director of Annual Giving
B.A., Psychology
M.S.W. (Master of Social Work)

Human Resources

Lori Leatherman Belke

Lori Leatherman Belke
Director of Human Resources
SPHR
CBP

Cynthia Sheppard

Cynthia Sheppard
Human Resource Generalist

Antoninette Ward

Antoninette Ward
Benefits/HRIS Manager

Information Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Information Technology
MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, Security +

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
Upper School Help Desk Engineer

Instructional Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology
B.A., English, History/Philosophy
M.A., English
M.A., History
A.B.D, English

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.A., Education
M.A., Teaching English as a Second Language
M.S., Instructional Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist
B.S., Elementary Education
M.S., K-12 Instructional Technology

Maintenance & Facilities

William Belke

William Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School
B.S., Engineering & Management

Maria Cineros

Maria Cineros
Facilities Staff

Arely Gallegos

Arely Gallegos
Facilities Staff

Freddy Garrett

Freddy Garrett
Facilities Administrator
Carpentry Degree
Certification in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Shay HaLevi

Shay HaLevi
Security and Transportation Manager
B.A., Social Studies

Lare Kinnasoh

Lare Kinnasoh
Facilities Staff

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia
Facilities Staff

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Ebert Vera Bracamonte

Ebert Vera Bracamonte
US Facilities

Marketing & Communications

Suzie Thompson

Suzie Thompson
Director of Marketing & Communicaitons
B.A., English
B.A., U.S. Government

Samantha Singman

Samantha Singman
Communications Coordinator
B.A., Digital Design

Rachel Van Gorden

Rachel Van Gorden
Graphic Designer & Marketing Operations Coordinator
B.F.A.
Graduate of the South Carolina Institute of Leadership for Women