A JK-12 pluralistic school that engages students in an exemplary and inspiring general and Jewish education.

CESJDS Upper School Faculty & Staff

Upper School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Marc Lindner

Marc Lindner
High School Principal

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean

Janet Ozur Bass

Janet Ozur Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Shoshanna Schechter

Shoshanna Schechter
Director of Jewish Life

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education

Miriam Stein

Miriam Stein
Director of Upper School Admissions

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Upper School Administrative Support Staff

Jillian Corbin

Jillian Corbin
Senior Administrative Assistant

Donnie Anderson

Donnie Anderson
Administrative Assistant for the Middle School

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Administrative Assistant and Registrar

Arts Department Faculty

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education

Aaron Dunn

Aaron Dunn
Vocal Music Teacher

Gretchen Gobin

Gretchen Gobin
Ceramics Teacher

Jeremy Levine

Jeremy Levine
Upper School Instrumental Music Teacher

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher

Benjamin Tellie

Benjamin Tellie
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher

Debra White-Dilworth

Debra White-Dilworth
Upper School Photography Teacher

College Counseling

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Allison Davison

Allison Davison
College Counselor and High School English

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Administrative Assistant and Registrar

Kimberly Wilkins

Kimberly Wilkins
Assistant Director of College Guidance

STEM Department Faculty

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator

Rustom Meyer

Rustom Meyer
Upper School STEM Teacher

Terrilynn Platt

Terrilynn Platt
Upper School STEM Teacher

Hadley Steelman

Hadley Steelman
Upper School STEM Teacher

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

English Department Faculty

Thomas Worden

Thomas Worden
David Bruce Smith English Department Chair

Naomi Allemann

Naomi Allemann
Middle School English Teacher

Allison Davison

Allison Davison
College Counselor and High School English

Melissa Fisanich

Melissa Fisanich
High School English Teacher

Samantha McKay

Samantha McKay
Middle School Humanities Teacher

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan
High School Jewish Text and English Teacher

Abigail Rothstein

Abigail Rothstein
Middle School English and Humanities Teacher

Melissa Tomanelli

Melissa Tomanelli
High School English Teacher

Nancy Wassner

Nancy Wassner
High School English Teacher

Davida Yitzhaky

Davida Yitzhaky
Middle School English Teacher

Health & Exercise Science Department Faculty

Steve Forestieri

Steve Forestieri
Health and Exercise Science Department Chair

Jessica Matula

Jessica Matula
High School Health and Exercise Science Teacher and Head Athletic Trainer

Brian Westerman

Brian Westerman
Upper School Health and Exercise Science Teacher

Upper School Levitt Family Media Center Staff

Cheryl Fox Strausberg

Cheryl Fox Strausberg
Media Center Specialist

Mirele Kessous

Mirele Kessous
Media Center Specalist

Health Room

Heather Greenblum

Heather Greenblum
Upper School Nurse

Hebrew Department Faculty

Hannah Rothschild

Hannah Rothschild
Hebrew Department Chair

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad
High School Arabic and Hebrew Teacher

Liat Arditi Zarouk

Liat Arditi Zarouk
Middle School Hebrew Teacher

Yaffa Dagony

Yaffa Dagony
High School Hebrew Teacher

Shlomit Daniel

Shlomit Daniel
Middle School Hebrew Teacher

Talya Edery

Talya Edery
High School Hebrew Teacher and Upper School Liaison to Israeli Families

Shelli Putterman-Kenett

Shelli Putterman-Kenett
High School Hebrew Teacher

Vered Rosen

Vered Rosen
Middle School Hebrew Teacher

Dana Shacham

Dana Shacham
Middle School Hebrew Teacher

History Department Faculty

Mark Buckley

Mark Buckley
Isadore and Bertha Gudelsky History Department Chair

Eytan Apter

Eytan Apter
Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Carl Atwood

Carl Atwood
High School History Teacher

Rachel Bergstein

Rachel Bergstein
High School Jewish History and History Teacher

Matt Cohen

Matt Cohen
High School History Teacher

Deborah Feigenson

Deborah Feigenson
Middle School Social Studies and Humanities Teacher

Matthew Jacobson

Matthew Jacobson
Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Natalie Levitan

Natalie Levitan
High School History Teacher

Heidi Zansler

Heidi Zansler
Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Israeli Shlicha

Tal Greenberg

Tal Greenberg

Sara and Samuel J. Lessans Jewish History Department Faculty

Sara Coxe

Sara Coxe
High School Jewish History Teacher

Rachel Bergstein

Rachel Bergstein
High School Jewish History and History Teacher

Aaron Bregman

Aaron Bregman
Evonne and Elliot Schnitzer Family Jewish History Department Chair

Dan Rosenthal

Dan Rosenthal
High School Jewish History Teacher

Jewish Text Department Faculty

Aviva Gershman

Aviva Gershman
Nancy and Paul Hamburger Jewish Text Department Chair

Marci Aronchick

Marci Aronchick
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Benjamin Barer

Benjamin Barer
High School Jewish Text Teacher

Paul Blank

Paul Blank
High School Jewish Text Teacher

Maryana Harouni

Maryana Harouni
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan
High School Jewish Text and English Teacher

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
Middle School Jewish Text and Math Teacher

Jennifer Newfeld

Jennifer Newfeld
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Derek Rosenbaum

Derek Rosenbaum
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Michael Rubin

Michael Rubin
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Marc Silberstein

Marc Silberstein
Middle School Jewish Text Teacher

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater
High School Jewish Text Teacher

Mathematics Department Faculty

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
High School Math Teacher and Professional Development Coordinator

Bridget Finn

Bridget Finn
Middle School Math Teacher

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

Aliza Libman Baronofsky
Middle School Math Teacher

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin
Middle School Jewish Text and Math Teacher

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr
Middle School Math Teacher

Reuben Silberman

Reuben Silberman
Math Department Chair

Ellen Sussna-Heyman

Ellen Sussna-Heyman
Middle School Math Teacher

John Watkins-Chow

John Watkins-Chow
High School Math Teacher

Publications

Jessica Nassau

Jessica Nassau
Director of Publications

Science Department Faculty

Kimberly Agzigian

Kimberly Agzigian
Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Science Department Chair

Hayley Anglin

Hayley Anglin
Middle School Science Teacher

Raymond Hodges

Raymond Hodges
High School Physics Teacher

Emma Lucore

Emma Lucore
High School Biology Teacher

Nick Miller

Nick Miller
Middle School Science Teacher

Daniela Munteanu

Daniela Munteanu
High School Chemistry Teacher

Sari Tullis

Sari Tullis
Middle School Science Teacher

Study Hall

Tamar Gasko

Tamar Gasko
Upper School Study Hall Teacher

World Languages Department Faculty

Silvia Kurlat Ares

Silvia Kurlat Ares
World Language Department Chair

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad
High School Arabic and Hebrew Teacher

Pedro Gonzalez

Pedro Gonzalez
Upper School Spanish Teacher

Deby Kijak

Deby Kijak
Upper School Spanish Teacher

Upper School Guidance

Hannah Braune-Friedman

Hannah Braune-Friedman
Middle School Counselor

Melissa Gartner

Melissa Gartner
High School Guidance Counselor

Vanessa Robin

Vanessa Robin
Middle School Counselor

Raquel Schwartz Salimova

Raquel Schwartz Salimova
Middle School Counselor

Rachel Soifer

Rachel Soifer
High School Guidance Counselor

Upper School Educational Support Services

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Susan Zuckerman

Susan Zuckerman
Feder Family Educational Support Services Chair

Ricki Farber

Ricki Farber
Upper School Learning Specialist

Marjorie Kane

Marjorie Kane
Middle School Learning Specialist

Brett Kugler

Brett Kugler
High School Learning Specialist

Abbe Luther

Abbe Luther
High School Learning Specialist

Jody Tuohey

Jody Tuohey
Middle School Learning Specialist

Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
Upper School Help Desk Engineer

Z'man Kodesh

Eytan Apter

Eytan Apter

Marci Aronchick

Marci Aronchick

Paul Blank

Paul Blank

Aviva Gershman

Aviva Gershman

Gretchen Gobin

Gretchen Gobin

Brett Kugler

Brett Kugler

Grace McMillan

Grace McMillan

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin

Nick Miller

Nick Miller

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans

Sheldon Novek

Sheldon Novek

Derek Rosenbaum

Derek Rosenbaum

Hannah Rothschild

Hannah Rothschild

Michael Rubin

Michael Rubin

Robert Shorr

Robert Shorr

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater

Facilities & Maintenance

Israel Moskowitz

Israel Moskowitz
Director of Facilities

Bill Belke

Bill Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School

Carmen Deras

Carmen Deras
Facilities Staff

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia
Facilities Staff

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Ebert Vera Bracamonte

Ebert Vera Bracamonte
US Facilities

Security

There are no constituents to display

Food Services

Erick Gilbert

Erick Gilbert
Food Services Manager

Maria Lizama

Maria Lizama
Food Services Staff

Terri Pollard

Terri Pollard
Food Services Staff

Lucy Romero

Lucy Romero
Food Services Staff

Elmer Vega

Elmer Vega
Food Services Staff

ESOL

Rebecca Reiser

Rebecca Reiser
Upper School ESOL Teacher