A JK-12 pluralistic school that engages students in an exemplary and inspiring general and Jewish education.

CESJDS Administration and Staff

School-Wide Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal

Julie Hoover

Julie Hoover
Chief Financial Officer

Lynn Harris

Lynn Harris
Executive Assistant to Head of School

Laurie Ehrlich

Laurie Ehrlich
Director of Marketing & Communications

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Interim High School Principal and Dean of Students

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Orna Siegel

Orna Siegel
Director of Enrollment & Tuition Assistance

Lower School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal

Rebecca Prigal

Rebecca Prigal
Assistant Principal

Daniella Friedman

Daniella Friedman
Judaic Studies and Hebrew Language Coordinator

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math Coordinator

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Pamela Shrock

Pamela Shrock
Director of Lower School Admission

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk
Language Arts and Social Studies Coordinator

Upper School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean

Janet Ozur Bass

Janet Ozur Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball
Interim Assistant Dean, High School Math Teacher and Professional Development Coordinator

Cassandra Batson

Cassandra Batson
Upper School STEM Coordinator

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Interim High School Principal and Dean of Students

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman
Director of Athletics

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education

Miriam Stein

Miriam Stein
Director of Upper School Admission

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Admission

Orna Siegel

Orna Siegel
Director of Enrollment & Tuition Assistance

Aviva Braier

Aviva Braier
Upper School Admission Associate

Ashley Ginsburg

Ashley Ginsburg
Lower School Admission Associate

Megan Guernsey

Megan Guernsey
Enrollment Coordinator

Pamela Shrock

Pamela Shrock
Director of Lower School Admission

Miriam Stein

Miriam Stein
Director of Upper School Admission

Business Office

Christine Alcoba

Christine Alcoba
Staff Accountant

Cheri Raffell

Cheri Raffell
Interim Executive Assistant

Maria Thomas

Maria Thomas
Controller

Development & Alumni Relations

Sharon Metro

Sharon Metro
Director of Development

Sherri Hammerman

Sherri Hammerman
Development Associate

Wendi Kaplan

Wendi Kaplan
Director of Alumni Relations

Lauren Kessler Scheinert

Lauren Kessler Scheinert
Associate Director of Annual Giving

Rachel Van Gorden

Rachel Van Gorden
Graphic Designer & Senior Development Associate

Human Resources

Lori Leatherman Belke

Lori Leatherman Belke
Director of Human Resources

Temi Ibikunle

Temi Ibikunle
HR Generalist

Information Technology

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui
Director of Technology

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
Upper School Help Desk Engineer

Instructional Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman
3rd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher and Instructional Technology Specialist

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist

Maintenance & Facilities

Israel Moskowitz

Israel Moskowitz
Director of Facilities

Bill Belke

Bill Belke
Facilities Administrator -Upper School

Freddy Garrett

Freddy Garrett
Facilities Administrator

Lare Kinnasoh

Lare Kinnasoh
Facilities Staff

Marketing & Communications

Laurie Ehrlich

Laurie Ehrlich
Director of Marketing & Communications

Dana Harris

Dana Harris
Communications Associate

Rachel Van Gorden

Rachel Van Gorden
Graphic Designer & Senior Development Associate