A JK-12 pluralistic school that engages students in an exemplary and inspiring general and Jewish education.

Named Endowments

  • Marli, Josh, Wendi, and Daniel H. Abramowitz Family Endowment Fund
  • Cecile and Seymour Alpert, M.D. Scholarship Fund
  • Alumni Endowment
  • Alumni Parents Scholarship Endowment
  • Alumni Parent Scholarship Fund, Class of 2011
  • Assal-Berner Endowment
  • Class of 2014 Parents' Scholarship Fund (Bardin)
  • Stuart and Tobi Bassin Family Endowment
  • James A. Bazelon Scholarship Endowment
  • Jacob Behrman Memorial Fund Scholarship Endowment
  • Sondra and Howard Bender Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Maurice Berger Memorial Fund for Scholarship Endowment
  • Diane and Norman Bernstein Endowment
  • B’nai Mitzvah Beit Midrash Endowment
  • Faith and Philip Bobrow Endowment for Tuition Assistance
  • Estate of Marcella Brenner Endowment
  • The Fay-Ann, Jonathan, Nicola, Kerry, and Neville Brodie Endowment
  • Jonathan D. Cannon Head of School Endowment
  • Class of 1999 Poland Endowment
  • Yoram and Margo Cohen Family Endowment
  • H. and M. Cohen Endowment
  • Melvin and Ryna Cohen Endowment
  • William H. Davis Endowment for Alumni Scholarship
  • Decalogue Endowment
  • Joseph Dekelbaum Scholarship Endowment
  • Doberman-Griminger Family Fund for Judaic Studies
  • Rose and Oscar Einhorn Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Shulamith Reich Elster Head of School Endowment
  • Shulamith and Sheldon Elster Family Leadership Endowment
  • Family Deposit Endowment
  • Helyn and Louis Fanaroff Cultural, Arts, and Literary Endowment
  • Farber Family Fund
  • Feder Family Endowment for the Promotion of Song and Music
  • Feder Family Endowment Fund for Tuition Assistance and Educational Support Services
  • Feith Family Professional Development Scholarship
  • I.J. and Rachel Fellner Endowment
  • Vivian and Nathan Fink Scholarship Endowment
  • Annette and Bernie Forseter Family Endowment
  • Amy and Eric Forseter Family Endowment Fund
  • Founders Fund
  • Frenkel-Fontheim Scholarship Fund
  • Friedman-Cohen Holocaust Fund
  • Jacob Friehling Endowment for Support of Students with Special Needs
  • Fund for Athletic Excellence
  • Milton and Dorothy Gerwin Memorial Endowment
  • Glatz-Landy Fund in Memory of Simon Glatz
  • Saul and Elissa Goldfarb Family Endowment Fund
  • Goldman Endowment for Excellence in Teaching
  • Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family Endowment Fund
  • Goott Family Endowment
  • Renita S. and Alexander M. Gottesman Memorial Endowment in Memory of Gussie and Joseph Shakun
  • Granader Family Endowment
  • Isadore and Bertha Gudelsky Family Foundation Fund for History
  • Isadore and Bertha Gudelsky Special Needs Endowment
  • Nancy and Paul M. Hamburger Endowment Fund for Jewish Text and Practice
  • Jacob Heckman Memorial Fund for Scholarship Endowment
  • Elizabeth C. Hirshman Endowment for the Arts in the Upper School
  • Simon Hirshman Community Service Endowment
  • Simon Hirshman Endowment for the Upper School Newspaper, The Lion’s Tale
  • Caryl and Jerome Holiber Family Endowment
  • Hornstein Endowment
  • Harry H. and Jessie I. Johnson Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Ethel and Benjamin Kagen Endowment for Student Achievement Award
  • Edward and Irene Kaplan Endowment
  • Kaplan Family Endowment in Memory of Ann Leopold Kaplan
  • Eleanor M. and Herbert D. Katz Family Endowment
  • Jack Kay Matching Endowment
  • Kestenbaum Endowment for Professional Development
  • Kogod Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Andrea and Mel Kraus Endowment for the Arts
  • Marjorie and Lawrence Kravitz Keter Torah Award
  • Marjorie and Lawrence Kravitz Scholarship Endowment
  • Krifcher Family Endowment Fund
  • Kronheim-Stahl Families Endowment
  • Clare P. Kronstadt Memorial Endowment for the Creative Arts
  • Kuttner-Levenson Endowment for Upper School Cultural Arts and Student Publications
  • Landy Family Endowment Fund for Guidance
  • Leish-Wandersman Senior Athletic Achievement Award Fund
  • Eli, Lena, and Shevi Lerner ('16, '18, '22) Endowment Fund for Upper School Kabbalat Shabbat
  • Sara and Samuel J. Lessans Memorial Endowment Fund in Honor of their Grandchildren, Faye and Matthew Lessans, CESJDS Class of 2019
  • Max, Joel, and Elliot Levitt Endowment
  • Sharon, Steven, Rachel, Jessica, and Benjamin Lieberman Family Endowment
  • Stacy Lauren Liss Scholarship Endowment
  • Rhona and Eddie Longman Family Endowment for Dor L'Dor
  • Brian, Melanie, and Russell Lubin Endowment for Excellence in Science
  • Aba Marcus and Sara Marcus Memorial Endowment
  • Bilha and David Marcus Endowment for Enrichment Studies
  • Margolius Family Endowment Fund
  • Mendelson Family Endowment
  • Norman Meyer Endowment
  • Morgan Family Endowment for World Languages
  • Leslie William Moses Scholarship Endowment
  • Yosef and Sima Nagler Endowment
  • Henrietta and Herbert Nechin Endowment for Faculty and Staff Development
  • Donna and Ronald Oser Family Endowment
  • Orlee and Irwin Panitch Scholarship Endowment
  • Edith Chidakel and Charles M. Pascal Ahavat Yisrael-Love of Israel Award Fund
  • Harry and Esther Plotkin Memorial Endowment
  • Polinger Family Foundation Scholarship Fund
  • Marilyn and Ira Polon Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Elliot Prager Head of School Endowment
  • Harry Reich Scholarship Fund
  • Steven M. Reich Memorial Endowment for Cultural Arts Programming
  • Rose Library Endowment Fund
  • Joan and Marvin Rosenberg Family Endowment Fund
  • Jay M. and Dorothy S. Rosenthal Cultural Arts Endowment
  • Eileen J. Rubin and Laurence E. Memorial Fund for Scholarship Endowment
  • Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Family Foundation Endowment for Alumni
  • Ruth and Samuel Salzberg Family Foundation Endowment for Science
  • Schilit Family Innovation Lab Endowment Fund
  • Mensh and Schlactus Sherut L'Am Award Fund in Honor of our Hagshama Families
  • Evonne and Elliot Schnitzer Family Endowment
  • Schonfeld Family Scholarship, In Memory of Dr. Gustav Schonfeld ז״ל, Grandfather of David (13), Brian (15) and Aaron (17), Established by Miriam Schonfeld and Suzanne and Josh Schonfeld
  • Elie Ronen Scott Endowment
  • Smith/Kogod Family Endowment
  • Estate of Herschel Shosteck Endowment
  • Solomon S. Seigle and Rose F. Seigle Scholarship Fund
  • Ruth and Jay Silberg Family Endowment Fund
  • Abraham and Pearl E. Simon Memorial Fund for Scholarship Endowment
  • Irene and Daniel Simpkins Israel Education Fund
  • Charles E. Smith Family Foundation Endowment
  • David Bruce Smith English Department Endowment
  • David Bruce Smith Scholarship Endowment
  • Robert Smith Endowment
  • Rubin Smith Scholarship Endowment
  • Smith Birthday Endowment
  • Smith Challenge Endowment
  • Smith Family Foundation Scholarship Endowment
  • Steven Craig Smith Scholarship Endowment
  • Lynn Shapiro Snyder & Jeffrey M. Snyder Family Foundation Fund for Israel Advocacy
  • Leonard A. Solomon Scholarship Endowment
  • Shirley St. Martin Endowment
  • Gearld and Deana Stempler Fund
  • Stern Family Fund for Jewish History Enrichment
  • Charles Singer and Bess and Samuel Stutman Memorial Fund for Scholarship Endowment
  • Aaron B. Swerdlow Scholarship Endowment, Allbritton Foundation
  • Teglasi Endowment
  • Barbara and Allan Topol Scholarship Endowment
  • Stacey and David Topol Scholarship Endowment
  • Joseph and Lillian Tudor Jewish Video Library Endowment
  • Allen B. Warshaw Endowment
  • Drs. Arthur and Gail, and Olivia and Emily Wasserman Endowment for Jewish Identity
  • Elizabeth Weingartner Endowment for Upper School Student Welfare
  • Peggy Wilchins Memorial Endowment
  • Peggy Wilchins Memorial Endowment Kallah Support Fund
  • Lillian "Laikee" and David S. Zelitch Memorial Endowment for Computer and Technology Education
  • Zitelman Family Fund to Educate Against Anti-Israel and Anti-Semitic Sentiment on College Campuses
  • Zitelman Family Senior Seminar

For more information, contact Sharon Metro Roll at 301-692-4861 or sroll@cesjds.org.

Powered by Finalsite