A JK-12 pluralistic school that engages students in an exemplary and inspiring general and Jewish education.

CESJDS Upper School Faculty & Staff

Upper School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Marc Lindner

Marc Lindner
High School Principal

Eliana Lipsky

Eliana Lipsky
Middle School Principal

Roslyn Landy

Roslyn Landy
Dean of Students

Aileen Goldstein

Aileen Goldstein
Academic Dean

Janet Bass

Janet Bass
Middle School Assistant Principal

Stephanie Hoffman

Stephanie Hoffman
Director of Jewish Life

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Michael Riley

Michael Riley
Director of Athletics & Summer Programs

David Solomon

David Solomon
Debra Herman Berger Director of Arts Education

Miriam Stein

Miriam Stein
Director of Upper School Admissions

Upper School Administrative Support Staff

Jillian Pedone

Jillian Pedone
Senior Administrative Assistant

Kendra Dunbar

Kendra Dunbar
Front Desk Administrator Assistant

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Administrative Assistant and Registrar

Laura Shaw

Laura Shaw
Administrative Assistant for the Middle School

Arts Department Faculty

David Solomon

David Solomon

Aaron Dunn

Aaron Dunn

Jerry Eisner

Jerry Eisner

Gretchen Gobin

Gretchen Gobin

Benjamin Tellie

Benjamin Tellie

College Counseling

Susan Rexford

Susan Rexford
Director of College Guidance

Staci Koester

Staci Koester
Administrative Assistant and Registrar

Dorie Ravick

Dorie Ravick
Assistant Director of College Guidance

Kimberly Wilkins

Kimberly Wilkins
Assistant Director of College Guidance

English Department Faculty

Thomas Worden

Thomas Worden

Melissa Fisanich

Melissa Fisanich

Naomi Gold

Naomi Gold

Gabrielle Plastrik

Gabrielle Plastrik

Melissa Tomanelli

Melissa Tomanelli

Nancy Wassner

Nancy Wassner

Davida Yitzhaky

Davida Yitzhaky

Health & Exercise Science Department Faculty

Steven Forestieri

Steven Forestieri

Jessica Matula

Jessica Matula

Becky Silberman

Becky Silberman

Brian Westerman

Brian Westerman

Health Room

Margarita Rosado-Payne

Margarita Rosado-Payne

Hebrew Department Faculty

Hannah Rothschild

Hannah Rothschild

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad

Yaffa Dagony

Yaffa Dagony

Shlomit Daniel

Talya Edery

Talya Edery

Talya Perry

Talya Perry

Shelli Putterman-Kenett

Shelli Putterman-Kenett

Ortal Wikoff

Ortal Wikoff

History Department Faculty

Mark Buckley

Mark Buckley

Eytan Apter

Eytan Apter

Carl Atwood

Carl Atwood

Michael Connell

Michael Connell

Deborah Feigenson

Deborah Feigenson

Natalie Levitan

Natalie Levitan

Elizabeth Savopoulos

Elizabeth Savopoulos

Heidi Zansler

Heidi Zansler

Israeli Shaliah

Itsik Sayag

Itsik Sayag

Jewish History Department Faculty

Sara Coxe

Sara Coxe

Rachel Bergstein

Rachel Bergstein

Aaron Bregman

Aaron Bregman

Max Nissen

Max Nissen

Dan Rosenthal

Dan Rosenthal

Elizabeth Savopoulos

Elizabeth Savopoulos

Jewish Text Department Faculty

Aviva Gershman

Aviva Gershman

Marci Aronchick

Marci Aronchick

Paul Blank

Paul Blank

Marc Blatt

Marc Blatt

Tirza Covel

Tirza Covel

Lindsay Goldman

Lindsay Goldman

Maryana Harouni

Maryana Harouni

Rachel Meytin

Rachel Meytin

Derek Rosenbaum

Derek Rosenbaum

Reuvane Slater

Reuvane Slater

Mathematics Department Faculty

Dina Levitt

Dina Levitt

Curtis Asplund

Curtis Asplund

Victoria Ball

Victoria Ball

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

Reuben Silberman

Reuben Silberman

Ellen Sussna-Heyman

Ellen Sussna-Heyman

John Watkins-Chow

John Watkins-Chow

Publications

Jessica Nassau

Jessica Nassau

Science Department Faculty

Kimberly Agzigian

Kimberly Agzigian

Alexandra Brown

Alexandra Brown

Kelly Grosskurth

Kelly Grosskurth

Raymond Hodges

Raymond Hodges

Cassandra Ly

Cassandra Ly

Nick Miller

Nick Miller

Daniela Munteanu

Daniela Munteanu

Andy Petusky

Andy Petusky

Study Hall

Robert Labovitz

Robert Labovitz

World Languages Department Faculty

Silvia Kurlat Ares

Silvia Kurlat Ares

Hani Abo Awad

Hani Abo Awad

Deby Kijak

Deby Kijak

Upper School Guidance

Melissa Gartner

Melissa Gartner

Jodie Macht

Jodie Macht

Rebecca Philbrick

Rebecca Philbrick

Rachel Soifer

Rachel Soifer

Marissa Tisch

Marissa Tisch

Upper School Educational Support Services

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman

Susan Zuckerman

Susan Zuckerman

Ricki Farber

Ricki Farber

Brett Kugler

Brett Kugler

Abbe Luther

Abbe Luther

Paula Martin

Paula Martin

Jody Tuohey

Jody Tuohey

Michele Valenti

Michele Valenti

Technology

James Schlackman

James Schlackman
Director of Information Technology

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Instructional Technology Specialist

Lamont Segears

Lamont Segears
Database Administrator

Will Wilson

Will Wilson
US Help Desk Engineer

Facilities & Maintenance

Israel Moskowitz

Israel Moskowitz

Bill Belke

Bill Belke

Carmen Deras

Carmen Deras

Guadalupe Mejia

Guadalupe Mejia

Jesus Portillo

Jesus Portillo

Security

Jamal Hall

Jamal Hall

LaToya Hall

LaToya Hall

Food Services

Erick Gilbert

Erick Gilbert

Maria Lizama

Maria Lizama

Terri Pollard

Terri Pollard

Lucy Romero

Lucy Romero

Elmer Vega

Elmer Vega

Upper School Library Staff

Terrilynn Platt

Terrilynn Platt

ESOL

Rebecca Reiser

Rebecca Reiser
Powered by Finalsite