A JK-12 pluralistic school that engages students in an exemplary and inspiring general and Jewish education.

Lower School Faculty & Staff

Lower School Administration

Mitchel Malkus

Mitchel Malkus
Head of School

Matthew Bellas

Matthew Bellas
Lower School Principal

Rebecca Prigal

Rebecca Prigal
Assistant Principal

Catherine Welch

Catherine Welch
Language Arts and Social Studies Coordinator

Daniella Friedman

Daniella Friedman
Judaic Studies and Hebrew Language Coordinator

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg
Math Coordinator

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler
Science and STEM Coordinator

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman
Director, Educational Support Services

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton
Director of Instructional Technology

Pamela Shrock

Pamela Shrock
Director of Lower School Admissions

Lower School Administrative Support Staff

Donna Kellogg

Donna Kellogg
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Lower School Principal

Brenda Briney

Brenda Briney
Administrative Assistant

Karen Fowler

Karen Fowler
Administrative Assistant

Jennifer Fraser

Jennifer Fraser
Administrative Assistant

Paula Martin

Paula Martin
Administrative Assistant

Gurim Junior Kindergarten

Sivan Krowitz

Sivan Krowitz

Eve Margol

Eve Margol

Kindergarten Teachers

Lisah Bernstein

Lisah Bernstein

Betsy Colbert

Betsy Colbert

Rhonda Kleiner

Rhonda Kleiner

Mira Mordfin

Mira Mordfin

Sara Rothenstreich

Sara Rothenstreich

Evonne Schnitzer

Evonne Schnitzer

1st Grade Teachers

Varda Cohen

Varda Cohen

Patricia Gradel

Adrienne Hiatt

Adrienne Hiatt

Carol Kevy

Carol Kevy

Cheryl Levitt

Cheryl Levitt

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

Aliza Libman Baronofsky

2nd Grade Teachers

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Mazal Birnstein

Mazal Birnstein

Michal Friedman

Michal Friedman

Alexis Kahn

Alexis Kahn

Alyssa Reich

Alyssa Reich

3rd Grade Teachers

Sarah Andrea

Sarah Andrea

Nanci Henoch

Nanci Henoch

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman

Adi Moshkovitz

Adi Moshkovitz

Jane Prigal

Jane Prigal

MollyBeth Rushfield

MollyBeth Rushfield

Karyn Tauber

Karyn Tauber

4th Grade Teachers

Shira Brown

Shira Brown

Hillary Gruber

Hillary Gruber

Rina Kolnik

Rina Kolnik

Elizabeth Rosenberg

Elizabeth Rosenberg

MollyBeth Rushfield

MollyBeth Rushfield

Diana Siegel

Diana Siegel

Rochelle Sobel

Rochelle Sobel

Sharon Tzioni

Sharon Tzioni

5th Grade Teachers

Bareket Citrinowicz

Bareket Citrinowicz

Shoshana Darmon

Shoshana Darmon

Joe Griminger

Joe Griminger

Andrew O'Brien

Andrew O'Brien

Andrea Washington

Andrea Washington

Lower School Mathematics

Jennifer Rittberg

Jennifer Rittberg

Beth Gershman

Beth Gershman

Mollie Wuor

Mollie Wuor

Lower School Science and STEM

Alexis Soffler

Alexis Soffler

Sharon Barad

Sharon Barad

Rogina Bolt

Rogina Bolt

Erin Magee

Erin Magee

Lower School Art & Music

Shari Bergel

Shari Bergel

Susan Marx

Susan Marx

Jessie Nathans

Jessie Nathans

Gavri Yares

Gavri Yares

Lower School Physical Education

Amy Strong

Amy Strong

Patrick Dudash

Patrick Dudash

Claire Zagami

Claire Zagami

Israeli Dance

Missy Mandell

Missy Mandell

Matthew Nall

Matthew Nall

Lower School Educational Support Services

Lenore Layman

Lenore Layman

Molly Chilton

Molly Chilton

Diane Chupka

Diane Chupka

Paula Martin

Paula Martin

Jenna Schilit

Jenna Schilit

Heidi Tacktill

Heidi Tacktill

Carol Urbach Symonds

Carol Urbach Symonds

Nancy Weisz

Nancy Weisz

Adi Zaken

Adi Zaken

ESOL

Alison Moser

Alison Moser

Jane Shaughnessy

Jane Shaughnessy

Israeli Shaliah

Itsik Sayag

Itsik Sayag
Email:

Israeli Center

Ester Arieli

Ester Arieli

Einat Hileli

Einat Hileli

Language Arts Enrichment

Kimberly Sherk

Kimberly Sherk

Ulpan

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Moran Assaf-Blutstein

Assistant Teachers

Mercedes Aseraph

Mercedes Aseraph

Nitza Avrahami

Nitza Avrahami

Rebecca Coleman

Rebecca Coleman

Emily Gersh

Emily Gersh

Bethany Gertzog

Bethany Gertzog

Yochi Goodman

Yochi Goodman

Peshi Kadosh

Peshi Kadosh

Marina Milbert

Marina Milbert

Lauren Naft

Lauren Naft

Janet Pincus

Janet Pincus

Sara Pondak

Sara Pondak

Lower School Library

Sarah Roark

Sarah Roark

Jennifer Abercrombie

Jennifer Abercrombie

Lisa Solomson

Lisa Solomson

Lower School Health Room

Natasha Oksenhendler

Natasha Oksenhendler

Lower School Guidance

Leslie Ashman

Leslie Ashman

Dara Buchman

Dara Buchman

Lindsey Sherer

Lindsey Sherer

Cheryl Taylor

Cheryl Taylor

Food Services

Erick Gilbert

Erick Gilbert

Cory Myers

Cory Myers

Essivi (Chantal) Messan

Essivi (Chantal) Messan

Marjorie Mitchell

Marjorie Mitchell

Rubir Vega

Rubir Vega

Facilities, Maintenance & Security

Kristiana McElroy

Kristiana McElroy

Marc McNeal

Marc McNeal

Freddy Garrett

Freddy Garrett

Lare Kinassoh

Lare Kinassoh

Tyrone McCard

Tyrone McCard

Salvador Mendez

Salvador Mendez

Eder Morales

Eder Morales

Technology

James Schlackman

James Schlackman

Ginger Thornton

Ginger Thornton

Ryan Aqui

Ryan Aqui

Hadas Heyman

Hadas Heyman

Beth Poston

Beth Poston
Powered by Finalsite